Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

NOTE: For the purpose of this policy the term “The Company” refers to Toowoomba Regional Group Apprenticeship Company Pty Limited, The Apprenticeship Company and Downs Group Training.

 

Personal information collected by The Company is protected by the Privacy Act.

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and includes sensitive health information.

The Company follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information from Host Employers, Clients, business partners, general public and Company employees (including members, volunteers, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

This policy has been developed to protect your privacy and contains detailed information about The Company’s responsibilities, your rights, and the information that may be collected by The Company and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for The Company collecting your personal information will depend on our relationship with you eg. if you are a client, it will be to assist in assessing your needs and provide support services to you that will seek to address and resolve issues that you experience and we have the capacity to support you with.

The information The Company collects will usually be stored in both electronic and paper file formats. Data that is stored in The Company’s computer system is held secure, using strong protection against unauthorised incursion. Data that is stored on an external data system (eg. by a Government Dept.) is kept secure by that Department. Information stored in paper files is securely stored at The Company’s premises and is only accessible by staff directly involved with the delivery of services to you.

To assist you and provide you with appropriate support services, your relevant personal information may be shared with other service providers as per the Consent Form that you sign with us. Relevant information may also be accessed by duly authorised funding bodies that seek to ensure that quality services are being provided to service recipients.

Your personal information will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Act and will not be disclosed without your consent unless authorised or required by law, or where not doing so might put you or others at risk of harm or injury.

If you do not consent to personal information being collected from you, about you, it is unlikely that The Company will be able to provide services to you.

The kind of personal information we collect will depend on your relationship with The Company (e.g. as a client, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, on line user of the The Company website).

Information is usually collected directly from you. However, The Company sometimes collect personal information from a third party such as your carer, trustee or authorised representative or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • You have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect personal information in this way, or if
  • it is necessary for a specific purpose.

The Company only collects personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Privacy Statement

Your personal information may be used to:

  • provide you with goods or a service
  • provide you with information about services which we consider might be of interest to you
  • report to government or funding bodies how the funding is used
  • communicate with you about how The Company services, causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you
  • respond to your feedback or complaints
  • answer your queries

It may also be used for:

  • any other purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you
  • directly related purposes.

Please be assured that wherever possible, The Company uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

We take steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and government related identifiers held by The Company against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you.

Sensitive information

Some personal information which we collect is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes: information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

Reference:

  • Privacy Act
  • Privacy Regulations
  • Australian Privacy Principles

Resources/Links

Australian ComLaw http://www.comlaw.gov.au

Clear Pixel

Policies   |   AQTF Audit   |   WGEA Report   |   RTO 1719   |   © Copyright 2017